Employment News on Google News

Join Employment News on Telegram

UPSC ESE IES Exam 2023 Engg Services Recruitment Exam Time Table Notification

UPSC ESE IES Recruitment 2023-2024 Exam – UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2023 Exam Notification [इंजीनियरी सेवा परीक्षा] Through Advertisement No. 01/2023-ENGG

Date of Notification: 14-September-2022

Union Public Service Commission will conduct the Engineering Services (Preliminary) Examination 2023 at various Centres/ Venues all over India on 19-FEBRUARY-2023 and Mains on 25-JUNE-2023.

Recruitment on the results of this examination will be made to the Services/ Posts under the following categories:
Category I‐ Civil Engineering.
Category II‐ Mechanical Engineering.
Category III‐ Electrical Engineering.
Category IV‐ Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

UPSC is inviting Online Applications from Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers to join approximately 327 vacancies in Engineering Services in the Central Government. The Online Applications can be filled from 14-September-2022 to 04-October-2022 till 6.00 PM.  The eligible candidates shall be issued an e‐Admission Certificate three weeks before the commencement of the examination.

ESE IES Exam 2023 – UPSC ESE 2023 Exam Date, IES 2023 Notification PDF

Important Dates: UPSC Engineering Services Exam 2023
Starting Date for Submission of Online Application: 14-September-2022
Last Date for Submission of Online Application: 04-October-2022

Date of Engineering Services Preliminary Exam: 19-FEBRUARY-2023 TIME TABLE NOTICE

10.00 A.M. to 12:00 Noon GENERAL STUDIES AND ENGINEERING APTITUDE PAPER (PAPER-I) (OBJECTIVE) (2 hours duration) (200 Marks)

2.00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M CIVIL, MECHANICAL, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONICS & TELECOM. ENGINEERING (DISCIPLINE- SPECIFIC PAPER) (PAPER-II) (OBJECTIVE) (3 hours duration) ( 300 Marks)

Date of Engineering Services Exam: 25-JUNE-2023

IES 2023 Eligibility

Minimum Educational Requirements: 
A candidate must completed a Bachelors Degree in Engineering in the concerned disciplines of Engineering Studies, OR,
A candidate should have completed Section-A and Section-B of the Examination conducted by Institute of Engineers (India), OR,
A candidate should have completed Degree/Diploma from a foreign University which is recognized by Indian Government, OR,
A candidate should have passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institute of Electronics and Telecomm Engineers (India), OR,
A candidate should have passed Associate Membership Exam Part-II/Part-III (Section A & B) from the Aeronautical Society of India, OR,
A candidate should have passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Radio Engineers (London) after 1959, OR,
A candidate should have completed MSc. Degree or equivalent with Wireless Communication, Radio Physics, Radio Engineering, Electronics as a special subject (only for Indian Naval Armament Service)

NOTE: The candidates applied for the examination and awaiting results may also apply for these examinations, provided they are able to prove their qualification by the time of filling up detailed application after the qualification in the preliminary examination.  

Age Requirement: The candidates should have attained minimum age of 21 years and should not have crossed the max age of 30 years as on 1-Jan-2023 to be considered eligible to apply. Candidates must have been born not earlier than 2nd January, 1993 and not later than 1st January, 2002. However, there will be relaxation for Scheduled (SC/ST) and other privileged category of candidates as per the rules of the government.

IES 2023 Vacancy

Number of vacancies: The expected numbers of vacancies would be around 327 including vacancies for PH candidates. Reservation to the upcoming vacancies will be made as per the central government regulations for SC, ST, OBC and PWD candidates.

Details of List of Services to which the candidates will be subjected:

ESE IES 2023 Services

CATEGORY I—CIVIL ENGINEERING Group-A Services/Posts 
(i) Central Engineering Service
(ii) Central Engineering Service (Roads), Group-A (Civil Engineering Posts).
(iii) Survey of India Group ‘A’ Service.
(iv) *AEE(Civil) in Border Road Engineering Service.
(v) Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
(vi) AEE(QS&C) in MES Surveyor Cadre.
(vii) Central Water Engineering (Group ‘A’) Service.

CATEGORY II—MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Group A/B- Services/Posts 
(i) AEE in GSI Engineering Service Gr ‘A’.
(ii) Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
(iii) Indian Naval Armament Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
(iv) Indian Naval Material Management Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts)
(v) Central Water Engineering (Group ‘A’) Service.
(vi) Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Services/SSO-II (Mechanical).
(vii) Central Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Service (Mechanical Engg.)
(viii) Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘A’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
(ix) *AEE (Electrical and Mechanical) in Border Roads Engineering Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts)
(x) Assistant Development Officer (Engineering).
(xi) Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘B’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

CATEGORY III—ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Group-A/B Services/Posts 
(i) Central Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
(ii) Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
(iii) Indian Naval Material Management Service (Electrical Engineering Posts)
(iv) Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘A’ (Electrical Engineering Posts).
(v) Indian Naval Armament Service (Electrical Engineering Posts)
(vi) Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO-II (Electrical).
(vii) Assistant Development Officer (Engineering).
(viii) Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘B’ (Electrical Engineering Posts).

CATEGORY IV—ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING Group-Services/Posts
(i) Indian Telecommunication Service Gr ‘A’.
(ii) Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics and Telecom Engineering Posts).
(iii) Indian Naval Material Management Service (Electronics and Telecom Engineering Posts)
(iv) Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO-II (Electronics & Tele).
(v) Central Power Engineering Gr ‘A’ (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Posts).
(vi) Assistant Development Officer (Engineering).
(vii) Central Power Engineering Gr ‘B’ (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Posts).
(viii) Junior Telecom Officer Gr ‘B’

Application Fees:
All applicants (except Female/ SC/ ST/ PH Candidates who are exempted from payment of fee) are required to pay a fee of Rs. 200/- (Rupees Two Hundred only) either by remitting the money in any Branch of SBI by Cash, or by using net banking facility of State Bank of India or any of its associate banks by using Visa/ Master Credit/ Debit Card.
For SC, ST, Women, PH candidates are exempted from payment of application fee.
Application who opt for “Pay by cash” mode should print the system generated Pay-in slip during Part-II registration and deposit the fee at the counter of SBI Branch on the next working day only. Pay by Cash mode will be deactivated 1 day before the final submission of application.

ESE IES 2023 Exam Pattern

Plan of Examination: The Engineering Services Examination will consist of three successive stages:

  • Stage-I: Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage-I) Examination (Objective Type Papers) for the selection of candidates for the Stage-II: Engineering Services (Mains/Stage-II) Examination.

(Preliminary/Stage-I) Examination will be of 500 marks (Paper 1- 200 Marks and Paper 2- 300 Marks).  There will be penalty (Negative Marking) for wrong answers marked by a candidate in the Objective Type Question Papers. candidates who are declared by the Commission to have qualified in the Preliminary/Stage-I Examination will be eligible for admission to the Mains/Stage-II Examination.

Category-I Civil Engineering

Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)

2 Hours

200 Marks

Paper-II (Civil Engineering)

3 Hours

300 Marks

Total

500 Marks

Category-II Mechanical Engineering

Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)

2 Hours

200 Marks

Paper-II (Mechanical Engineering)

3 Hours

300 Marks

Total

500 Marks

Category-III Electrical  Engineering

Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)

2 Hours

200 Marks

Paper-II (Electrical Engineering)

3 Hours

300 Marks

Total

500 Marks

Category-IV Electronics and

Telecommunication  Engineering

Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)

2 Hours

200 Marks

Paper-II (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering)

3 Hours

300 Marks

Total

500 Marks

  • Stage-II: Engineering Services (Mains/Stage-II) Examination (Conventional Type Papers).

The Engineering Services (Mains/stage-II) Examination will consist two conventional type papers in Engineering Discipline specific with duration of three hours and maximum marks of 600 (300 Marks in each paper).

Category-I Civil Engineering

Paper-I ( Civil Engineering)

3 Hours

300 Marks

Paper-II (Civil Engineering)

3

Hours

300 Marks

Total

600 Marks

Category-II Mechanical Engineering

Paper-I (Mechanical Engineering)

3

Hours

300 Marks

Paper-II (Mechanical Engineering)

3

Hours

300 Marks

Total

600 Marks

Category-III Electrical  Engineering

Paper-I (Electrical Engineering)

3

Hours

300 Marks

Paper-II (Electrical Engineering)

3

Hours

300 Marks

Total

600 Marks

Category-IV Electronics and

Telecommunication  Engineering

Paper-I (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering)

3

Hours

300 Marks

Paper-II (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering)

3

Hours

300 Marks

Total

600 Marks

  • Stage-III : Personality Test carrying 200 Marks.

UPSC IES ESE 2023 Application Form

How to Apply: Candidates must apply online through the website of UPSC at upsconline.nic.in, or upsconline.nic.in/OTRP

IES 2023 Notification PDF

The applicants are advised to submit a single application only. After submitting the Online Application, the candidates are required to take out a print out of the finally submitted Online Recruitment Application and keep that with them for future reference. The eligible candidates shall be issued an e-Admission Certificate three weeks before the commencement of the examination. No e-Admission Certificate will be sent by Post. Candidates should also note down their RID number for future reference. For complete detail on this recruitment, please go through official recruitment notification from UPSC at Engineering Services Recruitment 2023 UPSC Exam Notice 01-2023-ENGG

UPSC ESE 2023, IES 2023 Preparation

UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2023 Preliminary Exam Preparation

UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2022 Preliminary Exam Question Papers:

PDF icon General Studies and Engineering Aptitude,

PDF icon Civil Engineering,

PDF icon Mechanical Engineering,

PDF icon Electrical Engineering,

PDF icon Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2021 Preliminary Exam Question Papers:

PDF icon Civil Engineering,

PDF icon Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering,

PDF icon Electrical Engineering,

PDF icon General Studies and Engineering Aptitude ,

PDF icon Mechanical Engineering

UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2023 Main Exam Preparation

UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2022 Main Exam Question Papers:

PDF icon Civil Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Civil Engineering Paper – II,

PDF icon Electrical Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Electrical Engineering Paper – II,

PDF icon Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Paper – II,

PDF icon Mechanical Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Mechanical Engineering Paper – II

UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2021 Main Exam Question Papers:

PDF icon Civil Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Civil Engineering Paper – II,

PDF icon Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Paper – II,

PDF icon Electrical Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Electrical Engineering Paper – II,

PDF icon Mechanical Engineering Paper – IPDF icon Mechanical Engineering Paper – II

UPSC IES ESE 2023 Syllabus

STAGE 1- Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude- Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.)

  • Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development.
  • Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability.
  • Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis.
  • General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety.
  • Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services.
  • Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment.
  • Basics of Project Management.
  • Basics of Material Science and Engineering.
  • Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology based education.
  • Ethics and values in Engineering profession.

STAGE 1- Paper-II, Main/Stage‐II Examination (Conventional type Paper I and Paper II)

Civil Engineering: PAPER I

1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

2. Solid Mechanics:

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

3.Structural Analysis:

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

4. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

5. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

6. Construction Practice, Planning and Management:

Construction – Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare.

Civil Engineering: PAPER II

Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power-

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.

2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.

Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources – storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

3. Environmental Engineering:

(a) Water Supply Engineering:

Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.

(b) Waste Water Engineering:

Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

(c) Solid Waste Management:

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

(d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology:

Concepts & general methodology.

4. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :

(a) Geo-technical Engineering:

Soil exploration – planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and interrelationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

(b)Foundation Engineering:

Types of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of ground modifications.

5. Surveying and Geology:

(a) Surveying:

Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of Curves.

(b) Geology:

Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.

6. Transportation Engineering:

Highways – Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.
Tunneling  Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation.
Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices; track modernization. Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning.
Airports – Layout, planning & design.

Mechanical Engineering: PAPER I

1. Fluid Mechanics:

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy, Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures. Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient; boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis

3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and Emission Control. Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

4. Turbo Machinery:

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications

5. Power Plant Engineering:

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications;

6. Renewable Sources of Energy:

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection – Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

Mechanical Engineering: PAPER II

7. Engineering Mechanics:

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses-Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders, Spheres.

8. Engineering Materials:

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics of Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control

9. Mechanisms and Machines:

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

10. Design of Machine Elements:

Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

11. Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:

Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and Control, Inventory control and operations research – CPM-PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis, Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

12. Mechatronics and Robotics:

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, stepper motor, Control Systems- Mathematical modeling of Physical systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot.

Electrical Engineering: PAPER I

1. Engineering Mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations, Numerical methods for solution of non-linear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, nonlinear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem, probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

2. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and applications; ferrities, ferro-magnetic materials and components; basics of solid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nano materials and Superconductors.

3. Electric Circuits and Fields

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

4. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase, time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data acquisition systems

5. Computer Fundamentals:

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices, data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

6. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

Electrical Engineering: PAPER II

1. Analog and Digital Electronics:

Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

2. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scaling operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

3. Control Systems:

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

4. Electrical Machines :

Single phase transformers, three phase transformers – connections, parallel operation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines – types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors – principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines – performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

5. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

6. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs – static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters – fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed dc and ac drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched mode converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering: PAPER I

1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto electronics and its applications.

2. Basic Electrical Engineering:

DC circuits-Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics- DC machinesinduction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

3. Materials Science:

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para-magnetic materials and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano-optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

5. Network Theory:

Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constant coefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state sinusoidal analysis.

6. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories /microprocessors, design& applications.

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering: PAPER II

1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog versus digital communication & applications: Systems- AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

2. Control Systems:

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback systems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers.

3. Computer Organization and Architecture:

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data representation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

4. Electro Magnetics:

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses; Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses.

5. Advanced Electronics Topics:

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

6. Advanced Communication Topics:

Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

For complete detail on this recruitment, please go through official recruitment notification from UPSC at UPSC Engineering Services Recruitment 2023 Exam _-2023-ENGG Notification

How to Write A Cover Letter Tips For Fresher CV Resume Job 2022-23 Application?

Why A Professional Degree is Not Enough? Certifications, Soft Skills Are Important

Why IT Skills are Important to Every Job Seeker?

Explore your career opportunity: Is this Sarkari Job, UPSC ESE IES Exam 2023 Engg Services Recruitment Exam Time Table Notification 2022-23 is not relevant to your Qualification, Experience, Sector, Company, Location you want to work with; You can FIND ALL Latest Sarkari Jobs 2022-23 Advertisement from Public Sector Units or Departments.

All candidates whether in Government Service or in Government owned undertaking or other similar organizations/ Corporations/ Boards/ Bodies or in private employments should forward his/ her application through his/ her Controlling Officer/ Employer for applying to UPSC ESE IES Exam 2023 Engg Services Recruitment Exam Time Table Notification 2022-23.

About Pankaj Singh

For any questions or comments you might have, contact via email at employmentdoor@gmail.com Our Employment News or Free Job Alert will help in getting all those vital information that can help you to select your best career option with just an email subscription. Subscribe to our Daily Employment News or Free Job Alert right now to get daily job updates in your mail box.

Check Also

DPAR Puducherry Direct Recruitment 2022-23: 220 Store Keeper, LDC Clerk Vacancies

Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Government of Puducherry, invites applications from eligible candidates (natives/ …

MPPEB Forest Guard Jail Prahari Recruitment 2022-23 Exam: 2112 Vacancies

MP Professional Examination Board (मध्यप्रदेश कर्मचारी चयन मंडल) MPPEB Forest Guard Vanrakshak Jail GuardJail Prahari …

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!