Home » Employment News 2016 » Padma Vibhushan Award Winners List From 1954 to 2016

Padma Vibhushan Award Winners List From 1954 to 2016

The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award granted by the Government of India. There is only the Bharat Ratna that is considered to be more important than this award.  The Padma Vibhushan was instituted in 1954.

It is granted for exceptional service to distinguished individuals in any field. At the time of this writing (October, 2016), 294 individuals have been conferred this award, including 6 posthumously. 19 non-citizens have been given the award as well. Government servants such doctors and scientists can also be conferred this award, however those working for public sector undertakings are excluded.

Recommendations for the Padma Vibhushan are received from all state governments, ministers of the union government, Institutes of Excellence, Chief Ministers and the Governors of State, as well as by Members of Parliament from 1 May and 15 September every year.

The recommendations are submitted to the Padma Awards Committee, which answers directly to the Prime Minister. The committee submits their final recommendations to the Prime Minister and the President of the country, who are responsible for the final approval. The awards are announced on the Republic Day of every year (January 26).

The first recipients of the Padma Visbhushan were  Nand Lal Bose, Satyendra Nath Bose,  Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher, Zakir Hussain, V. K. Krishna Menon, and Jigme Dorji Wangchuk. They received the award in 1954.

Year State/ Country Name Of The Person/ Awardee Field
2016 Karnataka V. K. Aatre Science & Engineering
2016 Maharashtra Dhirubhai Ambani Trade & Industry
2016 West Bengal Girija Devi Arts
2016 United States Avinash Dixit Literature & Education
2016 Delhi Jagmohan Public Affairs
2016 Delhi Yamini Krishnamurthy Arts
2016 Tamil Nadu Rajinikanth Arts
2016 Andhra Pradesh Ramoji Rao Literature & Education
2016 Karnataka Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Others
2016 Tamil Nadu V. Shanta Medicine
2015 Gujarat L. K. Advani Public Affairs
2015 Maharashtra Amitabh Bachchan Arts
2015 Punjab Parkash Singh Badal Public Affairs
2015 Karnataka Veerendra Heggade Social Work
2015 Maharashtra Dilip Kumar Arts
2015 Uttar Pradesh Rambhadracharya Others
2015 Tamil Nadu M. R. Srinivasan Science & Engineering
2015 Delhi Kottayan Katankot Venugopal Public Affairs
2015 United Kingdom, France Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan Trade & Industry
2014 Maharashtra B. K. S. Iyengar Others
2014 Maharashtra Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Science & Engineering
2013 Odisha Raghunath Mohapatra Arts
2013 Karnataka Roddam Narasimha Science & Engineering
2013 Uttar Pradesh Yash Pal Science & Engineering
2013 Delhi S. H. Raza Arts
2012 Assam Bhupen Hazarika Arts
2012 Goa Mario Miranda Arts
2012 Delhi T. V. Rajeswar Civil Service
2012 Maharashtra Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti Medicine
2012 Gujarat K. G. Subramanyan Arts
2011 Delhi Montek Singh Ahluwalia Public Affairs
2011 Delhi Lakshmi Chand Jain Public Affairs
2011 Maharashtra Vijay Kelkar Public Affairs
2011 Delhi Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai Public Affairs
2011 Kerala O. N. V. Kurup Literature & Education
2011 Odisha Sitakant Mahapatra Literature & Education
2011 Delhi Brajesh Mishra Civil Service
2011 Delhi K. Parasaran Public Affairs
2011 Karnataka Azim Premji Trade & Industry
2011 Andhra Pradesh Palle Rama Rao Science & Engineering
2011 Andhra Pradesh Akkineni Nageswara Rao Arts
2011 Delhi Kapila Vatsyayan Arts
2011 Gujarat Homai Vyarawalla Arts
2010 Delhi Ebrahim Alkazi Arts
2010 United Kingdom Venkatraman Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering
2010 Tamil Nadu Prathap C. Reddy Trade & Industry
2010 Andhra Pradesh Y. Venugopal Reddy Public Affairs
2010 Delhi Zohra Sehgal Arts
2010 Tamil Nadu Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Arts
2009 Uttarakhand Sunderlal Bahuguna Others
2009 Punjab Jasbir Singh Bajaj Medicine
2009 West Bengal D. P. Chattopadhyaya Literature & Education
2009 Maharashtra Ashok Sekhar Ganguly Trade & Industry
2009 West Bengal Sister Nirmala Social Work
2009 Maharashtra Anil Kakodkar Science & Engineering
2009 Uttar Pradesh Purshotam Lal Medicine
2009 Karnataka G. Madhavan Nair Science & Engineering
2009 Uttar Pradesh Govind Narain Public Affairs
2009 Maharashtra Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Civil Service
2008 Uttar Pradesh Adarsh Sein Anand Public Affairs
2008 Tamil Nadu Viswanathan Anand Sports
2008 Maharashtra Asha Bhosle Arts
2008 Delhi P. N. Dhar Civil Service
2008 New Zealand Edmund Hillary Sports
2008 United Kingdom Lakshmi Mittal Trade & Industry
2008 Delhi Pranab Mukherjee Public Affairs
2008 Karnataka N. R. Narayana Murthy Trade & Industry
2008 Delhi Prithvi Raj Singh Oberoi Trade & Industry
2008 Delhi Rajendra K. Pachauri Science & Engineering
2008 Delhi E. Sreedharan Science & Engineering
2008 Maharashtra Ratan Tata Trade & Industry
2008 Maharashtra Sachin Tendulkar Sports
2007 Delhi P. N. Bhagwati Public Affairs
2007 Delhi Naresh Chandra Civil Service
2007 Tamil Nadu Raja Chelliah Public Affairs
2007 Delhi V. Krishnamurthy Civil Service
2007 Delhi Fali Sam Nariman Public Affairs
2007 United States Raja Rao Literature & Education
2007 Delhi Balu Sankaran Medicine
2007 Delhi Khushwant Singh Literature & Education
2007 United States George Sudarshan Science & Engineering
2007 Haryana Narinder Nath Vohra Civil Service
2006 United States Norman Borlaug Science & Engineering
2006 Maharashtra Charles Correa Science & Engineering
2006 Delhi Nirmala Deshpande Social Work
2006 West Bengal Mahasweta Devi Literature & Education
2006 Kerala Adoor Gopalakrishnan Arts
2006 Uttar Pradesh V. N. Khare Public Affairs
2006 Tamil Nadu C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao Civil Service
2006 Karnataka Obaid Siddiqi Science & Engineering
2006 Delhi Prakash Narain Tandon Medicine
2005 Delhi Milon K. Banerji Public Affairs
2005 Maharashtra Mohan Dharia Social Work
2005 Delhi Jyotindra Nath Dixit Civil Service
2005 Maharashtra B. K. Goyal Medicine
2005 Maharashtra R. K. Laxman Arts
2005 Maharashtra Ram Narayan Arts
2005 Delhi Karan Singh Public Affairs
2005 Karnataka M. S. Valiathan Medicine
2004 Maharashtra Jayant Narlikar Science & Engineering
2004 Delhi Amrita Pritam Literature & Education
2004 Karnataka M. N. Venkatachaliah Public Affairs
2003 West Bengal Kazi Lhendup Dorjee Public Affairs
2003 Delhi Sonal Mansingh Arts
2003 Delhi Bal Ram Nanda Literature & Education
2003 Delhi Brihaspati Dev Triguna Medicine
2002 Maharashtra Kishori Amonkar Arts
2002 Karnataka Gangubai Hangal Arts
2002 Uttar Pradesh Kishan Maharaj Arts
2002 Andhra Pradesh C. Rangarajan Literature & Education
2002 Delhi Soli Sorabjee Public Affairs
2001 United States John Kenneth Galbraith Literature & Education
2001 United States Benjamin A. Gilman Public Affairs
2001 Delhi Amjad Ali Khan Arts
2001 United States Zubin Mehta Arts
2001 Maharashtra Hrishikesh Mukherjee Arts
2001 Andhra Pradesh Kotha Satchidanda Murthy Literature & Education
2001 Tamil Nadu Chakravarthi V. Narasimhan Civil Service
2001 Japan Hosei Norota Public Affairs
2001 United States C. R. Rao Science & Engineering
2001 Maharashtra Man Mohan Sharma Science & Engineering
2001 Maharashtra Shivkumar Sharma Arts
2000 Delhi Sikander Bakht Public Affairs
2000 United States Jagdish Bhagwati Literature & Education
2000 Maharashtra Hariprasad Chaurasia Arts
2000 Delhi M. S. Gill Civil Service
2000 Karnataka Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Science & Engineering
2000 Delhi K. B. Lall Civil Service
2000 Odisha Kelucharan Mohapatra Arts
2000 Maharashtra Jasraj Motiram Arts
2000 Andhra Pradesh M. Narasimham Trade & Industry
2000 Tamil Nadu R. K. Narayan Literature & Education
2000 Uttarakhand Bhairab Dutt Pande Civil Service
2000 Kerala K. N. Raj Literature & Education
2000 Delhi Tarlok Singh Civil Service
1999 Maharashtra Pandurang Shastri Athavale Social Work
1999 Maharashtra Rajagopala Chidambaram Science & Engineering
1999 Delhi Nanaji Deshmukh Social Work
1999 Tamil Nadu Sarvepalli Gopal Literature & Education
1999 Delhi Satish Gujral Arts
1999 Kerala V. R. Krishna Iyer Public Affairs
1999 Maharashtra Bhimsen Joshi Arts
1999 Delhi Hans Raj Khanna Public Affairs
1999 Gujarat Verghese Kurien Science & Engineering
1999 Maharashtra Lata Mangeshkar Arts
1999 Himachal Pradesh Braj Kumar Nehru Civil Service
1999 Tamil Nadu D. K. Pattammal Arts
1999 Delhi Lallan Prasad Singh Civil Service
1999 Delhi Dharma Vira Civil Service
1998 Maharashtra Usha Mehta Social Work
1998 Maharashtra Nanabhoy Palkhivala Public Affairs
1998 Uttar Pradesh Lakshmi Sahgal Public Affairs
1998 South Africa Walter Sisulu Public Affairs
1992 Delhi Aruna Asaf Ali Public Affairs
1992 Maharashtra Lakshman Shastri Joshi Literature & Education
1992 Karnataka Mallikarjun Mansur Arts
1992 Delhi S. I. Padmavati Medicine
1992 Andhra Pradesh Kaloji Narayana Rao Arts
1992 Andhra Pradesh Ravi Narayana Reddy Public Affairs
1992 Maharashtra V. Shantaram Arts
1992 Maharashtra Govindbhai Shroff Literature & Education
1992 Punjab Swaran Singh Public Affairs
1992 Delhi Atal Bihari Vajpayee Public Affairs
1991 Tamil Nadu M. Balamuralikrishna Arts
1991 Maharashtra M. F. Husain Arts
1991 West Bengal Hirendranath Mukherjee Public Affairs
1991 Gujarat Gulzarilal Nanda Public Affairs
1991 Gujarat I. G. Patel Science & Engineering
1991 Andhra Pradesh N. G. Ranga Public Affairs
1991 Maharashtra Khusro Faramurz Rustamji Civil Service
1991 Uttar Pradesh Rajaram Shastri Literature & Education
1990 Delhi V. S. R. Arunachalam Literature & Education
1990 Karnataka Triloki Nath Chaturvedi Civil Service
1990 West Bengal Bhabatosh Datta Literature & Education
1990 Madhya Pradesh Kumar Gandharva Arts
1990 Tamil Nadu A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Science & Engineering
1990 Tamil Nadu Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer Arts
1989 Uttar Pradesh Uma Shankar Dikshit Public Affairs
1989 West Bengal Ali Akbar Khan Arts
1989 Delhi M. S. Swaminathan Science & Engineering
1988 Delhi Mirza Hameedullah Beg Public Affairs
1988 Karnataka Kuvempu Literature & Education
1988 Uttar Pradesh Mahadevi Varma Literature & Education
1987 Karnataka Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay Social Work
1987 Punjab Benjamin Peary Pal Science & Engineering
1987 Delhi Manmohan Singh Civil Service
1987 Maharashtra Arun Shridhar Vaidya Civil Service
1986 Maharashtra Baba Amte[e] Social Work
1986 Delhi Birju Maharaj Arts
1986 Delhi Autar Singh Paintal Medicine
1985 Tamil Nadu C. N. R. Rao Science & Engineering
1985 Kerala M. G. K. Menon Civil Service
1982 United Kingdom Mira Behn Social Work
1981 Karnataka Satish Dhawan Science & Engineering
1981 Uttar Pradesh Ravi Shankar Arts
1980 Uttar Pradesh Bismillah Khan Arts
1980 Uttar Pradesh Rai Krishnadasa Civil Service
1977 Tamil Nadu T. Balasaraswati Arts
1977 Andhra Pradesh Ali Yavar Jung Public Affairs
1977 Delhi Ajudhia Nath Khosla Civil Service
1977 Punjab Om Prakash Mehra Civil Service
1977 West Bengal Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee Public Affairs
1977 Delhi Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh Literature & Education
1976 Uttar Pradesh Salim Ali Science & Engineering
1976 Punjab Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir Literature & Education
1976 Delhi K. Shankar Pillai Arts
1976 Kerala K. R. Ramanathan Science & Engineering
1976 West Bengal Satyajit Ray Arts
1976 Uttar Pradesh Kalu Lal Shrimali Literature & Education
1976 Delhi Bashir Hussain Zaidi Literature & Education
1975 Andhra Pradesh C. D. Deshmukh Public Affairs
1975 Maharashtra Durgabai Deshmukh Social Work
1975 Tamil Nadu Mary Clubwala Jadhav Social Work
1975 West Bengal Basanti Dulal Nagchaudhuri Literature & Education
1975 Karnataka Raja Ramanna Science & Engineering
1975 Maharashtra Homi Nusserwanji Sethna Civil Service
1975 Tamil Nadu M. S. Subbulakshmi Arts
1975 Maharashtra Premlila Vithaldas Thackersey Literature & Education
1974 West Bengal Niren De Public Affairs
1974 Uttarakhand Benode Behari Mukherjee Arts
1974 Karnataka V. K. R. V. Rao Civil Service
1974 Delhi Harish Chandra Sarin Civil Service
1973 West Bengal Basanti Devi Civil Service
1973 Gujarat U. N. Dhebar Social Work
1973 Delhi Daulat Singh Kothari Science & Engineering
1973 West Bengal Nellie Sengupta Social Work
1973 Rajashtan Nagendra Singh Public Affairs
1973 Tamil Nadu Thirumalraya Swaminathan Civil Service
1972 Maharashtra P. Balacharya Gajendragadkar Public Affairs
1972 Uttar Pradesh Aditya Nath Jha# Public Affairs
1972 Punjab Pratap Chandra Lal Civil Service
1972 Tamil Nadu Sam Manekshaw Civil Service
1972 Maharashtra Jivraj Narayan Mehta Public Affairs
1972 Delhi Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda Civil Service
1972 Jammu & Kashmir Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq Public Affairs
1972 Gujarat Vikram Sarabhai Science & Engineering
1972 Maharashtra Hormasji Maneckji Seervai Literature & Education
1971 Assam Bimala Prasad Chaliha Civil Service
1971 West Bengal Allauddin Khan Arts
1971 Maharashtra Sumati Morarjee Civil Service
1971 Maharashtra Uday Shankar Arts
1971 Goa Vithal Nagesh Shirodkar Medicine
1971 Tamil Nadu Balaram Sivaraman Civil Service
1970 Uttar Pradesh Tara Chand Literature & Education
1970 West Bengal Suranjan Das Civil Service
1970 Maharashtra Anthony Lancelot Dias Public Affairs
1970 Tamil Nadu P. Prabhakar Kumaramangalam Civil Service
1970 Andhra Pradesh A. Ramasamy Mudaliar Civil Service
1970 West Bengal Binay Ranjan Sen Civil Service
1970 Punjab Harbaksh Singh Civil Service
1969 Delhi Rajeshwar Dayal Civil Service
1969 Maharashtra Dattatraya Shridhar Joshi Civil Service
1969 United States Har Gobind Khorana Science & Engineering
1969 Rajashtan Mohan Sinha Mehta Civil Service
1969 Uttar Pradesh Ghananand Pande Civil Service
1968 Madhya Pradesh Madhav Shrihari Aney Public Affairs
1968 United States Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar Science & Engineering
1968 Delhi Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Literature & Education
1968 Delhi Kirpal Singh Civil Service
1968 Delhi Kalyan Sundaram Public Affairs
1967 Maharashtra Chandra Kisan Daphtary Public Affairs
1967 Andhra Pradesh Hafiz Mohamad Ibrahim Civil Service
1967 Uttar Pradesh Bhola Nath Jha Civil Service
1967 Andhra Pradesh Pattadakal Venkanna R Rao Civil Service
1966 Maharashtra Valerian Gracias Social Work
1965 West Bengal Jayanto Nath Chaudhuri Civil Service
1965 Andhra Pradesh Mehdi Nawaz Jung Public Affairs
1965 Delhi Arjan Singh Civil Service
1964 Maharashtra Acharya Kakasaheb Kalelkar Literature & Education
1964 Uttar Pradesh Gopinath Kaviraj Literature & Education
1963 West Bengal Suniti Kumar Chatterji Literature & Education
1963 Tamil Nadu A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar Medicine
1963 Maharashtra Hari Vinayak Pataskar Public Affairs
1962 Tamil Nadu H. V. R. Iyengar Civil Service
1962 Andhra Pradesh Padmaja Naidu Public Affairs
1962 Uttar Pradesh Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit Civil Service
1960 Tamil Nadu Naryana Raghvan Pillai Public Affairs
1959 Kerala John Mathai Literature & Education
1959 Maharashtra Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta Social Work
1959 West Bengal Radhabinod Pal Public Affairs
1957 Rajashtan Ghanshyam Das Birla Trade & Industry
1957 Andhra Pradesh Sri Prakasa Public Affairs
1957 Maharashtra M. C. Setalvad Public Affairs
1956 Bihar Fazal Ali Public Affairs
1956 Madhya Pradesh Jankibai Bajaj Social Work
1956 Madhya Pradesh Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi Public Affairs
1955 Maharashtra Dhondo Keshav Karve Literature & Education
1955 Maharashtra J. R. D. Tata Trade & Industry
1954 West Bengal Satyendra Nath Bose Literature & Education
1954 West Bengal Nandalal Bose Arts
1954 Andhra Pradesh Zakir Husain Public Affairs
1954 Maharashtra Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher Public Affairs
1954 Kerala V. K. Krishna Menon Public Affairs
1954 Country (Bhutan) Jigme Dorji Wangchuck Public Affairs

About Priyanka Singh

"By Priyanka Singh" - You can find Author on Google+. Our Employment News or Free Job Alert will help in getting all those vital information that can help you to select your best career option with just an email subscription. Subscribe to our Daily Employment News or Free Job Alert right now to get daily job updates in your mail box.
All candidates whether in Government Service or in Government owned undertaking or other similar organizations/ Corporations/ Boards/ Bodies or in private employments should forward his/ her application through his/ her Controlling Officer/ Employer.

Is this Sarkari Job is not relevant to your Qualification/ Experience/ Sector/ Company/ Location you want to work with; You can find All Education/ Experience/ Sector/ Company/ Location Latest Government Jobs Advertisement from Public Sector Units. Employment News - Explore your career opportunity.

Check Also

MPSC Recruitment 2017: Sub-Inspector, Excise Department: 300 Vacancies

Maharashtra Public Service Commission invites applications from eligible candidates for recruitment of Sub-Inspector Posts in ...

MSRTC Recruitment 2017: 14730 Assistant, Clerk, Inspector, Driver, Conductor, Engineer, Store Supervisor/ Keeper Posts

MSRTC Recruitment 01-2017, 02-2017 Notification Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation (MSRTC) invites applications from eligible caniddates for ...

APPSC Recruitment 2017: 38 Range Forest Officer, BDO, Principal Vacancies

Arunachal Pradesh Public Service Commission invites applications from eligible candidates for recruitment of the post ...

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!